028 7963 2320 [email protected]

Clubs and Societies

In St. Mary’s, pupils can become involved in extra-curricular clubs and societies such as:

  • Eco-Committee
  • Geography Club
  • Cookery Club
  • Mini-Enterprise Company
  • Junior and Senior Book Club
  • Club Mhuire
  • Film Club
  • Art Club
  • Science Club

 

 

 

KEY STAGE 3 CLUBS AND SOCIETIES TIMETABLE

Day Club/ Society Term Time Duration Year Groups Staff Leader
Monday Geography Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8 -10 Mrs Bradley, Mrs Stevenson, Mrs McNeil
Junior Traditional Group 2-3 1.00- 1.40pm Every week 8-10 Miss Donnelly 
French Club 1-3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8-10 Miss Venot
Games Club 1-3 Break and Lunchtime Every week 8-10 Mrs Anderson
STEM Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 9,10 Mrs Monaghan
Warhammer Cub 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Mr Carleton
Reading Club 1,2 1.00-1.40pm Twice per term 8-10 Mrs Patton
Homework Club 1-3 3.40-4.45pm Every week 8-14 Ms McKinley 
Tuesday Drama Club 2 4.00-5.00pm Every week 8-10 Miss Allen
French Pen Pal Club 1,2 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 9-14 Ms Venot
Horrible Histories 1-3 1.00- 1.30pm Every week 8-10 Mrs McCormick
Junior Choir All Lunchtime Every week 8-10 Mrs Quinn 
Homework Club 1-3 3.45-4.45pm All terms 8-14 Ms McKinley
Grade 5 Theory Class All 3.45-4.45pm Terms 1-3 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Rehersals for ABRSM/Trinity Exams 1, 2, 3 11.00-11.25am Approaching Exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Maths Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-12 Mr Tracey, Year 13 and Year 14 
 Spanish Junior Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8,9, 10 and 14 Mrs Mateo-Loughlin, Mrs McPhilomey, Language Assistant, A Level Spanish Students
Wednesday Junior Orchestra 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every Week  8-10 Miss Donnelly
Handwriting Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Week 1 8-14 Mrs Reid
History Film Club 2,3 1.00-1.40pm Monthly 8-14 Mrs McCormick
Homework Club 1-3 3.40-4.45pm 1-3 8-14 Ms McKinley 
   Inter-Class Debating Club 2,3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8-10 Mrs Reid
Eco Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Mrs McComb, Mrs Stevenson
Science Club 1,3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8 Mr McAuley, Miss McCloskey, Dr Hamill
Thursday Photography Club 1 1.00-1.40pm Every week 9 Mrs Patton
Klub Deutsch  1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 9, 10 Ms MacOscar
Homework Club 1-3 3.40 - 4.45pm Every week 8-14 Ms McKinley 
Friday Club Mhuire 1-3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8 Mr McPhilomey
Rehersals for ABRSM/Trinity Exams 1-3 11.00-11.20am Approaching Exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Beginners Italian 1-3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8-14 Ms MacOscar

 

 

KEY STAGE 4 CLUBS AND SOCIETIES TIMETABLE

Day Club/ Society Term Time Duration Year Groups Staff Leader
Monday Senior Choir 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Miss Donnelly 
Warhammer Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Mr Carleton
Homework Club 1-3 3.40-4.45pm Every week 11-14 Ms MCKinley  
Tuesday Spanish Junior Club 1-3 3.40-4.45pm Every week 8, 9, 10 and 14 Mrs Mateo-Loughlin, Mrs McPhilomey, Spanish Language Assistant, A Level Spanish Students
Maths Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-12 Mrs McErlean Year 13 and Year 14
Grade 5 Theory Class 1-3 3.40-4.40pm Every week 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Rehersals for ABRSM/trinity Exams 1-3 11.00-11.20am Approaching Exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Reading Club 1-2 1.00-1.40pm Twice per term 11-12 Ms McKinley
Homework Club 1-3 3.40-4.45pm Terms 1-3 12 Ms McKinley and Ms Mullan
French Pen Pal Club 1-2 1.00-1.45pm Every week 9-14 Ms Venot
Wednesday Eco-Club 1-3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8-14 Mrs McComb, Mr McAuley, Mrs Stevenson
Handwriting Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Week 1 8-14 Mrs Reid
History Film Club 2-3 1.00-1.40pm Monthly 8-14 Mrs McCormick
Homework Club 1.3 3.40-4.45pm Terms 1-3 8-14 Ms McKinley
Senior Traditional Group 2-3 11.00-11.20am Every week 11-12 Miss Donnelly
French Coffee Club 1 1.00 - 1.25pm Six weeks 11-14 Ms Venot
Bronze Duke of Edinburgh 2-3 4.00- 5.00pm Every week 11 Mr Tracey 
Thursday Senior Choir 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Miss Donnelly
Senior Orchestra 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Mrs Quinn
Soroptimist Girls Public Speaking Competition 1-2 1.00-1.40pm and after school Every week 12-13 Mrs Reid
The Muireadach Award 1-3 1.00-1.20pm Every week 11 Miss Burns, Mrs Higgins
Friday Beginners Italian 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Ms MacOscar
GCSE British Physics Challenge 2 1.00-1.40pm Yearly 12 Mr Kennedy
The Muireadach Award 1-3 1.00-1.20pm Every week 11 Miss Burns, Mrs Higgins
Rehearsals for ABRSM/Trinity Exams 1-3 11.00-11.20am Approaching exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly

 

 

 

SIXTH FORM CLUBS AND SOCIETIES TIMETABLE

Day Club/ Society Term Time Duration Year Groups Staff Leader
Monday Senior Choir 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Miss Donnelly
Rotary Young Leaders Future Competition 1-2 1.00 -1.40pm Every week 13 Mrs Reid
Warhammer Club 1-3 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 8-14 Ms McKinley 
Tuesday Young Enterprise Group 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 13 Mr Francis, Mr McAuley
BPW Public Speaking 1 1.00-1.40pm Every week 14 Miss Comiskey
Spanish Junior Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8,9, 10 and14 Mrs Mateo-Loughlin, Mrs McPhilomey, Spanish Language Assistant, A Level Spanish Students
French Pen Pal Club 1,2 1.00-1.40pm Every week 9-14 Ms Venot
Rehearsals for ABRSM/Trinity Exams 1-3 11.00-11.20am Approaching Exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Saphara 1-3 11.00-11.20am Every week 13 Mr Tracey
Wednesday Eco Club 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Mrs McComb, Mr McAuley, Mrs Stevenson
Handwriting Club 1-3 1.00-1.45pm Week 1 8-14 Mrs Murray
History Film Club 2-3 1.00-1.40pm Monthly 8-14 Mrs McCormick
Senior Traditional Group 2-3 11.00-11.20am Every week 11-14 Miss Donnelly 
French Coffee Club 1 1.00-1.25pm Six weeks 11-14 Ms Venot
Social Action Committee 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 13-14 Mr Brolly 
Sliver Duke of Edinburgh  2-3 4.00-5.00pm Every week 13 Mr Trace
Thursday Senior Choir 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Miss Donnelly
Senior Orchestra 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 11-14 Mrs Quinn/Miss Donnelly
Soroptimist Girls Public Speaking Competition 1-2 1.00-1.40pm Every week 12-13 Mrs Reid
Reading Club 1-2 1.00-1.40pm Once per term 13-14 Ms McKinley
Lunchtime and afterschools Careers workshop 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 12-14 Ms Donoghue
Friday Beginners Italian 1-3 1.00-1.40pm Every week 8-14 Ms MacOscar
Rehearsals for ABRSM/Trinity Exams 1-3 11.00 - 11.20am Approaching exams 8-14 Miss Donnelly
Gaelscoil an tSceanchai 1-2 1.00 - 1.40pm Every week 14 Mr McPhilomey
AS British Physics Olympiad 2 1.00-1.40pm Every week 13 Mrs McKee