Sports

St. Mary’s is a Specialist School for Sport and promotes participation in sport at all levels.

As a Specialist School for Sport, St. Mary’s is fully committed to promoting both the physical and mental well-being of our pupils through physical activity.  We constantly seek to enhance the sporting and physical activity opportunities for our pupils and we ensure that our provision caters for the needs of all our pupils, from the beginner to the elite athlete.

We enjoy excellence in Physical Education and Sport and our pupils have access to the following facilities and resources:

  • a Sports Hall;
  • a Gymnasium;
  • a fully equipped Fitness Suite;
  • two full-size grassed Gaelic pitches;
  • four tennis courts; and
  • three indoor handball walls.

In St. Mary’s, pupils can become involved in extra-curricular sports such as:

  • Aerobics
  • Athletics
  • Badminton
  • Basketball
  • Camogie
  • Coaching Courses
  • Cross-Country Running
  • Dance
  • Gaelic Football
  • Golf
  • Gymnastics
  • Handball
  • Health-Related Fitness Training
  • Hurling
  • Netball
  • Orienteering
  • Rounders
  • Rugby
  • Soccer
  • Sports Hall Athletics
  • Swimming
  • Tennis

Sporting Success

St. Mary's has enjoyed remarkable sporting achievement. Each year, individual pupils and teams are entered for Area Board, Provincial and All-Ireland competitions, often with notable success. We are justifiably proud of our fine sporting tradition in Gaelic games.

Recent Sporting Success

In Camogie:

  • the Senior Team were Ulster Champions;
  • the Junior Team were Ulster Champions;
  • the 7 A-Side Team were Ulster Finalists;
  • the Under 14 Team were Ulster Semi-Finalists;
  • the Year 8 Team were Ulster Finalists and
  • Two Year 14 students - Eimear McGuigan and Jackie Donnelly- received an Ulster Colleges’ All-Star Award.

In Ladies Gaelic Football:

  • the Under 20 ladies team were Ulster Finalists;
  • the Under 16 ladies were Ulster Finalists;
  • the Under 14 ladies were beaten in the  Semi-finals;
  • the year 8 girls held their own internal blitz and
  • two of our fifth year students received Ulster All-Star awards Orlaith Prenter and Caiomhe Meeke.

In Gaelic Football:

  • the Year 9 Team lost narrowly in the group stage of the D’alton Cup; 
  • the Year 10 Team were Beaten in the group stages of the Corn Na Óg;
  • the Year 11 Team were Semi Finalists in the Brock Cup;
  • the Year 12 Team were finalists in the Rannafast Cup; 
  • the MacRory Cup Team were beaten in a play-off against St. Patricks Academy, Dungannon and
  • Year 14 student, Conor Mc Grogan, received an Ulster Colleges’ All-Star Award.

In Hurling:

We were Kirk Cup Ulster Semi Finalists and Casement Cup finalists.

An Investment in High Quality Coaching

The school relies heavily upon the enthusiasm, skills and expertise of our own staff members, many of whom have coached teams to great success at both school and club levels. We complement this provision by providing our pupils with opportunities to learn from highly respected coaches who have achieved excellence and acclaim in their chosen sporting discipline.

KEY STAGE 3 SPORTS TIMETABLE

Day Sporting Activity Year Group Time Location Staff Leader
Monday Dalton Football 8-9 4.00-5.00pm

Pitch 1

Mr Mc Ivor / Mr McLaughlin
Year 8 Football 8 4.00-5.00pm

Pitch 2

Mr Diamond / GAA Coach
Lunchtime Activities 8-10 1.10-1.45pm Pitch 1PE Technicians
Senior Camogie Strength and Conditioning 10-14 1.00 - 1.40pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy
Tuesday Brock Cup Football 11 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Brady/ Mr Hinfey
U14 Girls Football 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 3 Ms C Donnelly / Miss B Warnock
Corn na nOg Football 9-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 2 Mr Mc Ivor/ Mr Mc Elholm
Lunchtime Activities 8-10 1.10-1.55pm Sportshall PE Technicians
Year 8 Camogie 8 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 4 Miss Donnelly
Senior and Junior Camogie 9-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy / Mr McCullough
Junior Hurling 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 GAA Coach
Wednesday Junior Camogie 8-11 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy/Mr McCullough
Dalton Football 8-9 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Higgins/ Mr McGuckin
Cross Country 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Track PE Staff/PE Technicians
Tennis/Badminton Club 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Sportshall Mr McElholm/Tennis Coach
Lunchtime Activities 8-10 1.10-1.55pm Sportshall PE Technicians
Year 8 Football 8 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 2 Mr Mc Ivor/ GAA Coach
Thursday Junior Hurling 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr McElholm/ GAA Coach
Corn na nOg Football 9-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 2 Mr McIvor/ Mr Mc Laughlin
U14 Girls Football 8-10 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 3 Ms C Carey / Miss B Warnock
Lunchtime Activities 8-10 1.10-1.55pm Sportshall PE Technicians
Year 8 Camogie 8 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 4 Miss Donnelly
Friday Junior Camogie 8-11 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy/ Mr McCullough
Lunchtime Activities 8-10 1.10-1.55pm Sportshall PE Technicians

KEY STAGE 4 SPORTS TIMETABLE

Day Sporting Activity Year Group Time Location Staff Leader
Monday Kirk Cup Hurling 11-12 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kalla/Mr McCullough
Senior Camogie Strength and Conditioning 10-14 1.00-1.40pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy
Tuesday Brock Cup Football 11 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr McElholm/Mr Higgins
Rannafast Cup Football 11-12 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 2 Mr McElholm/Mr Hinfey
Senior and Junior Camogie 9-12 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy/Mr McCullough
Wednesday Cross Country 11-12 4.00-5.00pm Track PE Teachers/PE Technicians
Thursday Brock Cup Football 11 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr McElholm/Mr McLaughlin
Rannafast Cup Football 11-12 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 2 Mr McElholm/Mr Hinfey
Friday Senior Camogie 10-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy/Mr McCullough

SIXTH FORM SPORTS TIMETABLE

Day Sporting Activity Year Group Time Location Staff Leader
Monday MacRory Cup Football 12-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Brady/Mr Conway
Senior Camogie Strength and Conditioning 10-14 1.00-1.40pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy
Tueday Senior Hurling 11-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kalla/Mr McCullough
Senior and Junior Camogie 9-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy/Mr Cullough
Wednesday MacRory Cup Football 12-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Brady/Mr Conway
Thursday Senior Hurling 11-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kalla/Mr McCullough
Friday MacRory Cup Football 12-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Brady/Mr Conway
Senior Camogie 10-14 4.00-5.00pm Pitch 1 Mr Kennedy